姓名
奖项
 
年份

WEI Ran
魏然

ICA Fellow
ICA
2022

CHAN Lik Sam
陈力深

(co-authored with WU Biying)

Top Faculty Paper Award
AEJMC (LGBTQ Interest Group)
2022

WU Biying
吴碧影

(co-authored with CHAN Lik Sam)

Top Faculty Paper Award
AEJMC (LGBTQ Interest Group)
2022

WANG Jinping
王锦屏

Top Paper Award
ICA (Human-Machine Communication Division)
2022

LU Miao
路淼

Best Dissertation Award (Runner-up)
ICA (Global Communication and Social Change Division)
2022

GUO Jing
郭靖

Second Place Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Political Communication Division)
2022

TSE Chun Hong
谢振康

Top Student Paper Award
ICA (Journalism Studies Division)
2022
 

QU Jiayu Gina
曲佳钰

(co-authored with YI Jingjing, ZHANG Wanjiang Jacob & YANG Yu)

Top Student Paper Award
ICA (Public Relations Division)
2022
 

YI Jingjing
易晶晶

(co-authored with QU Jiayu Gina, ZHANG Wanjiang Jacob & YANG Yu)

Top Student Paper Award
ICA (Public Relations Division)
2022
 

ZHANG Wanjiang Jacob
张皖疆

(co-authored with QU Jiayu Gina, YI Jingjing & YANG Yu)

Top Student Paper Award
ICA (Public Relations Division)
2022
 

YANG Yu
杨昱

(co-authored with QU Jiayu Gina, YI Jingjing & ZHANG Wanjiang Jacob)

Top Student Paper Award
ICA (Public Relations Division)
2022
 

CHEN Hsuan-ting
陈萱庭

Michael Pfau Outstanding Article Award
NCA (Political Communication Division)
2021
 

HUANG Yi-hui Christine
黄懿慧

ICA Fellow
ICA
2021
 

KIM Sora
金素罗

Top Paper Award
AEJMC (Public Relations Division)
2021
 

CHENG Yixiang
程一翔

(Co-authored with ZHANG Qiyue and ZHANG Wanjiang)

Top Student Paper Award (1st Place) in the Markham Student Competition
AEJMC (International Communication Division)
2021
 

ZHANG Qiyue
张琦悦

(Co-authored with CHENG Yixiang and ZHANG Wanjiang)

Top Student Paper Award (1st Place) in the Markham Student Competition
AEJMC (International Communication Division)
2021
 

ZHANG Wanjiang
张皖疆

(Co-authored with CHENG Yixiang and ZHANG Qiyue)

Top Student Paper Award (1st Place) in the Markham Student Competition
AEJMC (International Communication Division)
2021
 

CHEN Hsuan-ting
陈萱庭

Best Faculty Article Award
CCA
2021
 

CHAN Man Joseph
陈韬文

Lifetime Achievement Award
CCA
2021
 

FANG Kecheng
方可成

Outstanding Dissertation Award
CCA
2021
 

ZHANG Wanjiang
张皖疆

(Co-authored with YI Jingjing)

Top Student Paper Award
ICA (Environmental Communication Division)
2021
 

YI Jingjing
易晶晶

(Co-authored with ZHANG Wanjiang)

Top Student Paper Award
ICA (Environmental Communication Division)
2021
 

YANG Yi
杨仪

(Co-authored with HU Yunyi)

Third Place Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Mass Communication and Society Division)
2021
 

HU Yunyi
胡云怡

(Co-authored with YANG Yi)

Third Place Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Mass Communication and Society Division)
2021
 

LEUNG Lok Yi
梁洛宜

Top Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Electronic News Division)
2021
 

GUO Jing
郭靖

Fourth Place Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Political Communication Division)
2021
 

LEE Lap Fung Francis
李立峯

ICA Fellow
ICA
2020
 

Rolien HOYNG
海莹

Top Faculty Paper Award
ICA (Global Communication & Social Change Division)
2020
 

Wahab GIBRILU

Top Student Paper Award
AEJMC (International Communication Division)
2020
 

CHAN Che Ming Michael
陈志敏

(Co-authored with HU Panfeng & MAK Ka Fai Macau)

First-Place Open Competition Paper Award & Top Method Paper Award
AEJMC (Communication Theory & Methodology Division)
2020
 

HU Panfeng
胡攀峰

(Co-authored with CHAN Che Ming Michael & MAK Ka Fai Macau)

First-Place Open Competition Paper Award & Top Method Paper Award
AEJMC (Communication Theory & Methodology Division)
2020
 

MAK Ka Fai Macau
麦嘉辉

(Co-authored with CHAN Che Ming Michael & HU Panfeng)

First-Place Open Competition Paper Award & Top Method Paper Award
AEJMC (Communication Theory & Methodology Division)
2020
 

Sora KIM
金素罗

Best Paper Award
IAMCR (Communication Policy and Technology Section)
2019
 

LIANG Hai
梁海

Young Researcher Award 2018
CUHK
2019
 

LU Miao
路淼

Top Student Paper Award
The 17th Annual Chinese Internet Research Conference (CIRC)
2019
 

CHOY Hiu Ying
蔡晓莹

Top Poster Award
ICA (Communication and Technology Division)
2019
 

ZHANG Mengqing
张梦情

Top 2 Student Paper Award
ICA (Mass Communication Division)
2019
 

MAK Ka Fai Macau
麦嘉辉

Top Student Paper Award (2nd Place) in the James W. Markham Student Paper Competition
AEJMC (International Communication Division)
2019
 

ZHANG Jingyi Lynette
张竟褘

Top Student Paper Award (2nd Place) in the James W. Markham Student Paper Competition
AEJMC (International Communication Division)
2019
 

HU Panfeng
胡攀峰

(Co-authored with CHAN Che Ming Michael & MAK Ka Fai Macau)

Top Paper Award
AEJMC (Communication Theory and Methodology Division)
2019
 

MAK Ka Fai Macau
麦嘉辉

(Co-authored with CHAN Che Ming Michael & HU Panfeng)

Top Paper Award
AEJMC (Communication Theory and Methodology Division)
2019
 

QIU Linchuan Jack
邱林川

ICA Fellow
ICA
2019
 

QIU Linchuan Jack
邱林川

C. Edwin Baker Award
ICA (Philosophy, Theory and Critique Division and the Communication Law and Policy Division)
2019
 

LO Ven-hwei
罗文辉

Lifetime Achievement Award
CCA
2019
 

CHAN Che Ming Michael
陈志敏

Top Paper Award
ICA (Intergroup Communication Interest Group)
2019
 

CHAN Che Ming Michael
陈志敏

(with RPG students Hu Panfeng and Mak Ka Fai)

Top Paper
Communication Theory and Methodology Division, Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication (AEJMC)
2019
 

CHOY Hiu Ying (PI)
蔡晓莹

with CHAN Chun Ho (Co-I, Department of Psychology, CUHK)

Sustainable Development Goals Fund, offered by Global Policy Impact and Social Mission Subgroup for the Sustainable Development Goals Programme 2017-2018
ICA Annual Conference
2018
 

CHOY Hiu Ying
蔡晓莹

(with WU Fang, Shanghai Jiaotong University and CUI Di, Shanghai Fudan University)

Best Paper Award
ICA Post-conference and the 8th Global Communication Forum
2018
 

JI Yingru
纪盈如

(with DONG Chuqing, University of Minnesota Twin Cities)

Top Student Paper Award (3rd place)
ICA (Public Relations Division)
2018
 
JI Yingru
纪盈如
Top Student Paper Award (1st place)
AEJMC (Public Relations Division)
2018
 
JI Yingru
纪盈如
Top Student Paper Award (3rd place)
AEJMC (Public Relations Division)
2018
 
SU Chao
苏超
Top Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Communication Technology Division)
2017
 
WANG Xiao
王啸
Top Student Paper Award (1st place)
TAIS
2017
 
HUANG Guangsheng Vincent
黄广生
Top Student Paper Award
ICA (Language and Social Interaction Division)
2016
 
SUN Ping Sophie
孙萍
Best Student Paper Runner-up
ICA Post-conference and the 14th Chinese Internet Research Conference (CIRC)
2016
 
CHAN Lik Sam
陈力深
Top Three Student Papers Award
ICA (Organizational Communication Division)
2015
 
HUANG Guangsheng Vincent
黄广生
Second Place Student Paper
AEJMC (Cultural and Critical Studies Division)
2015
 
SUN Ping Sophie
孙萍 

(with Michelangelo Magasic, Curtin University, Australia)

Third Place Student Paper
AEJMC (Cultural and Critical Studies Division)
2015
 
WU Xiao Angela
吴晓 

(with Harsh Taneja, University of Missouri)

Outstanding Article Award
ICA
2015
 
CHAN Man Joseph
陈韬文
ICA Fellow
ICA
2014
 
CHENG Yang Alice
程杨
Best Student Paper Award
ICA (Division of Public Relations)
2014
 
CHENG Yang Alice
程杨
Top Student Paper Award
ICA (Division of Mass Communication)
2014
 
LI Miao
李淼
Top Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Minorities and Communication Division)
2014
 
CHAN Che Ming Michael
陈志敏
Second Place Faculty Paper
AEJMC (International Communication Division)
2013
 
CHENG Yang Alice
程杨 

(with HUANG Yi Hui Christine & CHAN Ching Man)

Best Student Paper Award
ICA (Public Relations Division)
2013
 
FUNG Ying Him
冯应谦
Pearl River Chair Professorship
珠江学者讲座教授
Jinan University
2013
 
HUANG Peiyi Echo
黄佩仪
Best Student Paper Award
ICA (Public Relations Division)
2013
 
JIANG Qiaolei Chloris
蒋俏蕾
Young Scholars Dissertation Awards
CUHK
2013
 
LEE Lap Fung Francis
李立峯
Research Excellence Award
Faculty of Social Science, CUHK
2013
 
LEE Lap Fung Francis
李立峯
Top Faculty Paper Award
AEJMC (Communication Technology Division)
2013
 
MA Kit Wai
马杰伟
Top Faculty Paper Award
ICA (Visual Communication Division)
2013
 
TANG Kin Yat Gary
邓键一 

(with LEE Lap Fung Francis)

Top Faculty Paper Award
AEJMC (Communication Technology Division)
2013
 
ZHAO Mengmeng Sarah
赵萌萌
Best Student Paper Award
TAIS
2013
 
CHOW Pui Ha Carol
周佩霞
Best Paper Award
ICA (Philosophy of Communication Division)
2012
 
LEUNG Wan Chi Janice
梁韵姿
Amanda Kundrat Health Communication Thesis Award
NCA/ICA
2012
 
LI Miao
李淼 

(with LEE Lap Fung Francis)

2012 Top Six Papers
ICA (Language and Social Interaction Division)
2012
 
LING Qi
凌绮
Second Place Student Paper
AEJMC (Commission on the Status of Women)
2012
 
LYU Chen Joanne
吕琛
Top Student Paper
ICA (Public Relations Division)
2012
 
MAO Zhifei
茅知非
Top Student Paper
NCA (Association for Chinese Communication Studies)
2012
 
ZHANG Xin Sid
张欣
Second Place Student Paper
AEJMC (Commission on the Status of Women)
2012
 
ZHANG Yin Nick
张引
Top Student Paper
AEJMC (Jung-Sook Lee Paper Competition of the Communication Technology Division)
2012
 
CHAN Che Ming Michael
陈志敏
Top Student Paper
AEJMC (International Communication Division)
2011
 
CHAN Che Ming Michael
陈志敏 

(with GUO Jing, University of Maryland)

Best Research Paper Award
AEJMC (Political Communication Interest Group)
2011
 
DONG Zhuowen Samantha
董卓文
Top Student Paper
NCA (Communication and Social Cognition Division)
2011
 
JIANG Qiaolei Chloris
蒋俏蕾
The Herbert Schiller Award
IAMCR
2011
 
TAM Lai Shan Lisa
谭丽珊
Top Student Paper
NCA (Communication and Social Cognition Division)
2011
 
HO Wing Ki Vicky
何颖琪
Top Paper
ICA (Language and Social Interaction Division)
2010
 
HUANG Yi Hui Christine
黄懿慧
Top Faculty Paper Award
ICA (Public Relations Division)
2010
 
TANG Shing Tung Leo
邓承东
1st Place, Moellor Student Paper Competition; Top 2 Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Mass Communication & Society Division)
2009
 
ZHANG Yin Nick
张引
1st Place, Moellor Student Paper Competition; Top 2 Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Mass Communication & Society Division)
2009
 
JIANG Qiaolei Chloris
蒋俏蕾
Second Prize, Bell Canada 2008 Best Paper Award
17th Biennial International Telecommunications Society Conference
2008
 
CHAN Man Joseph
陈韬文
Changjiang Chair Professorship
长江学者讲座教授
Ministry of Education, People’s Republic of China
2006

line1