Name
Award
Year

KIM Sora
金素羅

Top Paper Award
AEJMC (Public Relations Division)
2021

CHENG Yixiang
程一翔

(Co-authored with ZHANG Qiyue and ZHANG Wanjiang)

Top Student Paper Award (1st Place) in the Markham Student Competition
AEJMC (International Communication Division)
2021

ZHANG Qiyue
張琦悅

(Co-authored with CHENG Yixiang and ZHANG Wanjiang)

Top Student Paper Award (1st Place) in the Markham Student Competition
AEJMC (International Communication Division)
2021

ZHANG Wanjiang
張皖疆

(Co-authored with CHENG Yixiang and ZHANG Qiyue)p>

Top Student Paper Award (1st Place) in the Markham Student Competition
AEJMC (International Communication Division)
2021

CHEN Hsuan-ting
陳萱庭

Best Faculty Article Award
CCA
2021

CHAN Man Joseph
陳韜文

Lifetime Achievement Award
CCA
2021

FANG Kecheng
方可成

Outstanding Dissertation Award
CCA
2021

ZHANG Wanjiang
張皖疆

(Co-authored with YI Jingjing)

Top Student Paper Award
ICA (Environmental Communication Division)
2021

YI Jingjing
易晶晶

(Co-authored with ZHANG Wanjiang)

Top Student Paper Award
ICA (Environmental Communication Division)
2021

YANG Yi
楊儀

(Co-authored with HU Yunyi)

Third Place Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Mass Communication and Society Division)
2021

HU Yunyi
胡雲怡

(Co-authored with YANG Yi)

Third Place Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Mass Communication and Society Division)
2021

LEUNG Lok Yi
梁洛宜

Top Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Electronic News Division)
2021

GUO Jing
郭靖

Fourth Place Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Political Communication Division)
2021

LEE Lap Fung Francis
李立峯

ICA Fellow
ICA
2020

Rolien HOYNG
海瑩

Top Faculty Paper Award
ICA (Global Communication & Social Change Division)
2020

Wahab GIBRILU

Top Student Paper Award
AEJMC (International Communication Division)
2020

CHAN Che Ming Michael
陳志敏

(Co-authored with HU Panfeng & MAK Ka Fai Macau)

First-Place Open Competition Paper Award & Top Method Paper Award
AEJMC (Communication Theory & Methodology Division)
2020

HU Panfeng
胡攀峰

(Co-authored with CHAN Che Ming Michael & MAK Ka Fai Macau)

First-Place Open Competition Paper Award & Top Method Paper Award
AEJMC (Communication Theory & Methodology Division)
2020

MAK Ka Fai Macau
麥嘉輝

(Co-authored with CHAN Che Ming Michael & HU Panfeng)

First-Place Open Competition Paper Award & Top Method Paper Award
AEJMC (Communication Theory & Methodology Division)
2020

Sora KIM
金素羅

Best Paper Award
IAMCR (Communication Policy and Technology Section)
2019

LIANG Hai
梁海

Young Researcher Award 2018
CUHK
2019

LU Miao
路淼

Top Student Paper Award
The 17th Annual Chinese Internet Research Conference (CIRC)
2019

CHOY Hiu Ying
蔡曉瑩

Top Poster Award
ICA (Communication and Technology Division)
2019

ZHANG Mengqing
張夢情

Top 2 Student Paper Award
ICA (Mass Communication Division)
2019

MAK Ka Fai Macau
麥嘉輝

Top Student Paper Award (2nd Place) in the James W. Markham Student Paper Competition
AEJMC (International Communication Division)
2019

ZHANG Jingyi Lynette
張竟褘

Top Student Paper Award (2nd Place) in the James W. Markham Student Paper Competition
AEJMC (International Communication Division)
2019

HU Panfeng
胡攀峰

(Co-authored with CHAN Che Ming Michael & MAK Ka Fai Macau)

Top Paper Award
AEJMC (Communication Theory and Methodology Division)
2019

MAK Ka Fai Macau
麥嘉輝

(Co-authored with CHAN Che Ming Michael & HU Panfeng)

Top Paper Award
AEJMC (Communication Theory and Methodology Division)
2019

QIU Linchuan Jack
邱林川

ICA Fellow
ICA
2019

QIU Linchuan Jack
邱林川

C. Edwin Baker Award
ICA (Philosophy, Theory and Critique Division and the Communication Law and Policy Division)
2019

LO Ven-hwei
羅文輝

Lifetime Achievement Award
CCA
2019

CHAN Che Ming Michael
陳志敏

Top Paper Award
ICA (Intergroup Communication Interest Group)
2019

CHAN Che Ming Michael
陳志敏

(with RPG students Hu Panfeng and Mak Ka Fai)

Top Paper
Communication Theory and Methodology Division, Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication (AEJMC)
2019

CHOY Hiu Ying (PI)
蔡曉瑩

with CHAN Chun Ho (Co-I, Department of Psychology, CUHK)

Sustainable Development Goals Fund, offered by Global Policy Impact and Social Mission Subgroup for the Sustainable Development Goals Programme 2017-2018
ICA Annual Conference
2018

CHOY Hiu Ying
蔡曉瑩

(with WU Fang, Shanghai Jiaotong University and CUI Di, Shanghai Fudan University)

Best Paper Award
ICA Post-conference and the 8th Global Communication Forum
2018

JI Yingru
紀盈如

(with DONG Chuqing, University of Minnesota Twin Cities)

Top Student Paper Award (3rd place)
ICA (Public Relations Division)
2018
JI Yingru
紀盈如
Top Student Paper Award (1st place)
AEJMC (Public Relations Division)
2018
JI Yingru
紀盈如
Top Student Paper Award (3rd place)
AEJMC (Public Relations Division)
2018
SU Chao
蘇超
Top Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Communication Technology Division)
2017
WANG Xiao
王嘯
Top Student Paper Award (1st place)
TAIS
2017
HUANG Guangsheng Vincent
黃廣生
Top Student Paper Award
ICA (Language and Social Interaction Division)
2016
SUN Ping Sophie
孫萍
Best Student Paper Runner-up
ICA Post-conference and the 14th Chinese Internet Research Conference (CIRC)
2016
CHAN Lik Sam
陳力深
Top Three Student Papers Award
ICA (Organizational Communication Division)
2015
HUANG Guangsheng Vincent
黃廣生
Second Place Student Paper
AEJMC (Cultural and Critical Studies Division)
2015
SUN Ping Sophie
孫萍

(with Michelangelo Magasic, Curtin University, Australia)

Third Place Student Paper
AEJMC (Cultural and Critical Studies Division)
2015
WU Xiao Angela
吳曉

(with Harsh Taneja, University of Missouri)

Outstanding Article Award
ICA
2015
CHAN Man Joseph
陳韜文
ICA Fellow
ICA
2014
CHENG Yang Alice
程楊
Best Student Paper Award
ICA (Division of Public Relations)
2014
CHENG Yang Alice
程楊
Top Student Paper Award
ICA (Division of Mass Communication)
2014
LI Miao
李淼
Top Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Minorities and Communication Division)
2014
CHAN Che Ming Michael
陳志敏
Second Place Faculty Paper
AEJMC (International Communication Division)
2013
CHENG Yang Alice
程楊

(with HUANG Yi Hui Christine & CHAN Ching Man)

Best Student Paper Award
ICA (Public Relations Division)
2013
FUNG Ying Him
馮應謙
Pearl River Chair Professorship
珠江學者講座教授
Jinan University
2013
HUANG Peiyi Echo
黃佩儀
Best Student Paper Award
ICA (Public Relations Division)
2013
JIANG Qiaolei Chloris
蔣俏蕾
Young Scholars Dissertation Awards
CUHK
2013
LEE Lap Fung Francis
李立峯
Research Excellence Award
Faculty of Social Science, CUHK
2013
LEE Lap Fung Francis
李立峯
Top Faculty Paper Award
AEJMC (Communication Technology Division)
2013
MA Kit Wai
馬傑偉
Top Faculty Paper Award
ICA (Visual Communication Division)
2013
TANG Kin Yat Gary
鄧鍵一

(with LEE Lap Fung Francis)

Top Faculty Paper Award
AEJMC (Communication Technology Division)
2013
ZHAO Mengmeng Sarah
趙萌萌
Best Student Paper Award
TAIS
2013
CHOW Pui Ha Carol
周佩霞
Best Paper Award
ICA (Philosophy of Communication Division)
2012
LEUNG Wan Chi Janice
梁韻姿
Amanda Kundrat Health Communication Thesis Award
NCA/ICA
2012
LI Miao
李淼

(with LEE Lap Fung Francis)

2012 Top Six Papers
ICA (Language and Social Interaction Division)
2012
LING Qi
凌綺
Second Place Student Paper
AEJMC (Commission on the Status of Women)
2012
LYU Chen Joanne
呂琛
Top Student Paper
ICA (Public Relations Division)
2012
MAO Zhifei
茅知非
Top Student Paper
NCA (Association for Chinese Communication Studies)
2012
ZHANG Xin Sid
張欣
Second Place Student Paper
AEJMC (Commission on the Status of Women)
2012
ZHANG Yin Nick
張引
Top Student Paper
AEJMC (Jung-Sook Lee Paper Competition of the Communication Technology Division)
2012
CHAN Che Ming Michael
陳志敏
Top Student Paper
AEJMC (International Communication Division)
2011
CHAN Che Ming Michael
陳志敏

(with GUO Jing, University of Maryland)

Best Research Paper Award
AEJMC (Political Communication Interest Group)
2011
DONG Zhuowen Samantha
董卓文
Top Student Paper
NCA (Communication and Social Cognition Division)
2011
JIANG Qiaolei Chloris
蔣俏蕾
The Herbert Schiller Award
IAMCR
2011
TAM Lai Shan Lisa
譚麗珊
Top Student Paper
NCA (Communication and Social Cognition Division)
2011
HO Wing Ki Vicky
何穎琪
Top Paper
ICA (Language and Social Interaction Division)
2010
HUANG Yi Hui Christine
黃懿慧
Top Faculty Paper Award
ICA (Public Relations Division)
2010
TANG Shing Tung Leo
鄧承東
1st Place, Moellor Student Paper Competition; Top 2 Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Mass Communication & Society Division)
2009
ZHANG Yin Nick
張引
1st Place, Moellor Student Paper Competition; Top 2 Student Paper Award
AEJMC (Mass Communication & Society Division)
2009
JIANG Qiaolei Chloris
蔣俏蕾
Second Prize, Bell Canada 2008 Best Paper Award
17th Biennial International Telecommunications Society Conference
2008
CHAN Man Joseph
陳韜文
Changjiang Chair Professorship
長江學者講座教授
Ministry of Education, People’s Republic of China
2006

line1